November 25, 2019
[…] In addition, applicants should present evidence on interactions between constituents of the new product and other compounds or drugs to which users may be reasonably exposed. Proposed rule sections 1114.7(k)(ii)(C) should also be amended to reflect that when considering dual use, applicants must analyze whether the new tobacco product will be used in conjunction with one or more of all other products on the market.[3]
In addition, the FDA should change the wording of proposed rule section 1114.27(b)(1)(ii)(B) to indicate that toxicity comparisons need to be made broadly to the universe of all available tobacco products. The new wording should read, “The health risks of the new tobacco product compared to the health risks generally presented by all other products currently on the market.”[4] This revision will make it clear that this comparison should specifically include other products that have or may have lower risk than the new product to prevent applicants from selecting products known or thought to have higher risks as the