November 25, 2019
[…] In 40 CFR §1500.1 the purpose is stated, “The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Further in §1500.2 the policy is stated, “Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible: (b) Implement procedures to make the NEPA process more useful to decision makers and the public; … and to emphasize real environmental issues and alternatives.” The regulation (40 CFR §1508.14) specifies that the human environment “shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”
The analysis of the environmental effects of production and waste from ENDS and all other products FDA considers for PMTA approval, as specified in 40 CFR §1508.8, must include: “(a) Direct effects, which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.