March 9, 2019
[…] Publishing these testimonials on Juul’s website represents promotion of its e-cigarette (which is deemed a tobacco product subject to FDA’s tobacco authorities) as therapeutic devices, despite the fact that Juul’s website includes disclaimers[8] that its products are not intended for smoking cessation.
Whether a tobacco product is marketed for therapeutic use is gleaned from the universe of the product’s marketing. For FDA regulatory purposes, the "intended use" of a product is determined by "the objective intent of the persons legally responsible" for labeling the product. 21 C.F.R. § 201.128.[9] Objective intent may be shown, for example, "by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements" by the labeler. Id. It may also be shown "by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised." Id. By posting customer comments and testimonials on websites controlled by Juul or other e-cigarette marketers, they clearly have knowledge that their products are “used” by those customers as either a smoking cessation therapeutic device.